Sunday, 25 January 2015

Especially For You

Good morning Everyone,

I have been lucky to be playing with some of the new arrivals at Noor!DesignUK.  Yayyyy.  This card is doubling up as my Guest Design Team Card for The Ribbon Girl and also my DT card for BunnyZoe.

I have used a little bark heart in the flower arrangement and speaking of hearts don't forget this months challenge at BunnyZoe of Hearts in order to win a £25 Voucher to the store and also the Noor!DesignUK challenge this month is "With Love" and you could win a £20 Voucher to the Noor!DesignUK store.

I have used Co-co Nuts Tilda available from BunnyZoe and the paper pad is also from BunnyZoe and is called Honey Chai by Kaisercraft.

So I have lots of yummy goodies on this card to share with you :)    

The base has been created using the Dutch Doobadoo Flower with 4 petals stencil and used for all the layers of papers.


At The Ribbon Girl the theme for this week's Magnolia challenge is "Spots" so I have used the white spotted organza ribbon, which is also layered onto the beautiful white Monique Guipure lace.  


Also from The Ribbon Girl I have used the oh so gorgeous "Diamond Butterfly Brooch", wow isn't it beautiful.

You can also see the new Flower Circle die which comes with a matching corner die, which you can just about see on the right hand side of this picture. All links at the bottom of the post.


In the centre of the spotted organza ribbon bow I have used a beautiful pearl and diamante flower embellishment, again available from The Ribbon Girl.


You can see the new flower circle border die at the bottom of the image.


The flower arrangement is made up of Pink and White beaded Stamens, White hip Rosebuds and Pink Rose. All from The Ribbon Girl.

The white rose is a flower blossom from Kaisercraft from BunnyZoe.

I have also used the new leaf dies from Noor!DesignUK.  Aren't they gorgeous.


The beautiful butterflies border die accompanied by the Butterflies 2 pcs to make the layered centres.

The beautiful new flower circle corner die which matches the flower circle and border can be seen clearly in the picture below.  Aren't they just gorgeous.


I have also used the new banner die and the next text sentiments that go with the two sizes of banners and again you can see the flower circle border die too.




Hugs Tracy x

Follow Me on Pinterest

Thursday, 22 January 2015

Last Few Spaces

Crafteezee Workshop
Sunday March 1st 2015

Chalton Village Hall
Water End Lane
Chalton
Bedfordshire
LU4 9UL



Join like minded crafters for another Distress Ink Colouring and a Shaped Card Making workshop, in the heart of Bedfordshire.  Make friends and enjoy a day of doing what you love whilst learning new techniques at the same time.



The class is for all abilities and includes a full card kit as well as written instructions.  You will learn about colouring with distress inks and get to play with Noor Design products.

The shop will also be available for those that require a little retail therapy.



If you are interested in joining us I have a few spaces left.


Please contact me crafteezee@gmail.com















Wednesday, 21 January 2015

Exciting News...... New Pion Design DT Member


Good morning Everyone,

As you all know I love PionDesign papers and one of my favourite collections is My Precious Daughter and I have used the Dutch Doobadoo Triptech Heart MDF and the 12 x 12 Pansy paper.  I have captured both sides of the frame of the paper and positioned on both sides of the Triptech.



The middle section was the reverse of the Pansy Paper, sooo pretty.

I also added a Dutch Doobadoo Wooden Window frame to the centre and scattered softwood bricks.


Here's a close up of the pretty papers, soooo gorgeous.  I have tied the panels together with seam binding and oval bead string.

The outside edge of the Triptech has a beautiful edge of flag lace.





The PionDesign My Precious Daughter 12x12 Pansy, seam binding, lace, wooden hearts and vax cord are all available from Live and Love Crafts.

The oval string pearls are from The Ribbon Girl.

All other ingredients are from Noor!DesignUK and links are below.

Hugs Tracy x


Follow Me on Pinterest

Monday, 19 January 2015

Exciting News and Bumper Candy

Hello Everyone,

I have lots to tell you so I apologise for the lengthy post.  I do have some yummy candy and some new classes to tell you about in the UK and Norway, so bear with me until the end :)

First I'd like to share with you my MDF Album that I have made as as special gift to a friend.  I have used the Dutch Doobadoo MDF Frame and all the products for Live and Love Crafts and Noor!DesignUK will be in the thumbnails at the bottom of the post.

I sooooo love how this turned out.  Sandy has given us LLC Girls a theme of Hugs as it's National Hug Day this week, I didnt know that day existed, lol.  So I have lots of pictures of my friend hugging, lol.

Here's the front.  I have used the MajaDesign papers again, can you tell I like these.  I have used Strolling Down the Canal and Sitting at the Dock 12x12.  I have also cut the butterflies from the paper.

I used the Dutch Doobadoo Heart Mask with Structure Paste to the right hand side, love this stuff soooo much and used the structure paste on the bottom left, but used the chicken wire mask.


The Flower arragement is made up of a large Prima Flower and made up with Hortesanias, 10mm roses, rose buds and kort and godt flowers.

I used the MDF Frame and also the Stencil so the papers matched and could be layered.




The main text panel was created using text from the Clear Stamp English Sayings Set and then I used 

The little hugs and kisses underneath the text is from the Carpe Diem Die Set.


This is page one.  I have used the Butterfly Edge Die, Butterflies 2 pcs, Dutch Doobadoo Paper Art Bow with Shabby Pink Frantage and I have added a 20mm pink rose, a heart hanger and some vax cord.

I have also added some lasercut butterflies from the Dutch Doobadoo Paper art Butterflies to the centres and a couple dotted around.

I have also used the chicken wire stencil and structure paste and added some soft bricks.

The flower on the left is another NoorDesign gorgeous Flower Corner Die, embossed and then structure paste added.

I added some MajaDesign paper to the square of the frame and used it as a doily.  Beautiful. 

I have added a Ranger pen nib to the centre of the butterfly.


Bottom right I have stamped the grunge heart from clear stamp set Sending Love onto accetate and layered onto the panel.


 This is page 2.  This is my friend Nancy spending time with her family.

I have used my ladybug die on corrugated card at the top.  I used one of the small grunge stamps from the stamp set with gesso and stamped on the corner of the photo.  The With Love text stamp on the left is from the same set.

I have added a time paperclip and added a little gesso.

The beautiful daisy lace is new at Live and Love Crafts, another beauty.  I added a little clip to the top of the photo and some cheese cloth underneath.


I added a 30mm rose and added two types of leaf dies, links at the bottom.  Love love the Prima Resin frame, a firm favourite of mine.

I used the Dutch Doobadoo Heart Mask and Structure paste and added beads.  It was meant to be microbeads but I didn't have any in white or pink so beads it was, lol.  Love the effect and it looks far better in reality.

 

Page 3

Beautiful Prima flower taking centre stage of the floral arrangement and accompanied by flower spray, another must have on my list, 20mm roses, 5mm roses and some tiny rose buds and finished with a vintage flourish leaf and some gesso.  A prima zipper added and a little clay heart and also a wooden heart and of course a dashing of gesso.

The stamped word LOVE is also from the clear stamp set Sending Love.

Isn't the lace just the most beautiful lace and it's available in grey too.  Sandy hadn't listed them when I placed my order so I need more :)

Oh, did you notice the little lace heart, again another newbie to the LLC store.  I added a vax cord bow and little keys charm, oh so cute.


Page 4

Again the4 All We Need Is Love text stamp is from the sending love set and the gorgeous Filagree Heart is from the release. 

At the top is one of my most favourite border dies.  

I have used the name plate in brass and coated it with yep, more gesso and added pearls to each end.  Just 


I used the brick mask and structure paste in several places and added frantage fragments, love the texture.


The Friends text is from the clear stamp set English Sayings.  Just underneath this I have used the chandelier die which comes with the square frame seen earlier.  I have added a button jewel to the top of the chandelier, seemed fitting.


Nearly there, honest.  The Back Page.

Again the little ladybugs made their way out, lol.  

I added 3 tags to the pocket and tied a little teapot charm to them.  Nancy does like her tea:)

The pocket was created using the Envelope with Diamond Stencil.  



I used the small leave mask again with structure paste. I added a bark heart to the centre well centre-ish and added a butterfly



Tadaaaaaaaaa

If you have made it to the end Thank You. :)

I am going to be doing a workshop on this MDF Frame Album, if you are interested please contact me crafteezee@gmail.com

The next colouring and Card Workshop will be on March 1st at the Chalton Village Hall,  LU4 9UL
10:00 - 16:00
All abilities welcome 
We will be colouring with distress inks in the morning and in the afternoon making a card, so if you would like to learn to colour and make a fabulous shaped card and you also get to shop in the Noor!Design UK Shop too, yum yum contact me
Crafteezee@gmail.com


I am also teaching in Norway on 24-26 in Beautiful Norway...... yayyy, how exciting.


More details www.skrappenhelg.blogspot.com



 so now to tell you about the jumbo candy, here's the pic.....


Isn't that yummy.  OK if you have made it here you certainly deserve it and it will require just a few minutes of your time.  Head over to the Noor!DesignUK Blog, you can skip the MDF Frame, haha, yes it's there too, go to the end for the details :)

Hugs Tracy x

Follow Me on Pinterest